Babe Ruth Bat Requirements

The Babe Ruth League rules page can be viewed at: www.baberuthleague.org/bat-rules www.baberuthleague.org/batter-up/articles/new-bat-specification-testing.aspx Cal Ripken Division – All unwooded bats must have the USABat mark. The maximum barrel is 2 5/8″. No BBCOR bats are allowed in the Cal Ripken division. For the T-Ball division, rackets must be marked with the T-Ball usaBat stamp. All tee ball bats must bear the American baseball mark and the accompanying text. Tee Ball rackets produced and/or purchased prior to the implementation of the new standard can be certified with a Tee Ball sticker approved through the U.S. Baseball Teeball Sticker Program. Click here to learn more about the USABat standard, which will be used from January 1, 2018. Wooden bats must comply with the official baseball rule 1.10. Can I use a tee ball bat that is not marked with the USA Baseball brand? Both the U.S. Baseball and NCAA bat performance tests are based on the coefficient of restitution of a bat impact.

However, the scale of the results is different because they use different test balls and test speeds. The test difference is necessary to account for the different levels of play in the respective age groups. The U.S. Baseball Teeball Sticker Program is an initiative designed to enable the continued use of teeball bats manufactured prior to the introduction of the new USABat standard. This program allows individuals and families to purchase approved stickers marked with the USA Baseball logo and a label that reads as follows: ONLY FOR USE WITH APPROVED STARTING BALLS. The stickers will be available online via USABaseballShop.com from 1 September 2017. No. Youth baseball is still one of the safest sports for young participants.

Wood is a scarce resource. The new bats are designed to work in the same way as wood, with their performance limited to the most powerful wood. Glenn Fleisig, Ph.D. Research Director of the American Sports Medicine Institute USA Baseball, national affiliates believe that a wood-like level of performance will best ensure the long-term integrity of the game. The new standard will have no weight limit, allowing young players to use rackets made of lightweight materials. Yes. Single-piece massive wooden bats are approved for use under USABat with or without the USA Baseball certification mark. Multi-piece and composite wooden bats must be marked with the USA Baseball certification mark in order to play.

All new bats bearing the USABat license mark can be played in the leagues and tournaments of participating youth baseball organizations. A complete list of certified bats can be found here. Customer Information: Any questions regarding returns, refunds or warranty claims for the Easton Ghost X 30/20 should be emailed to Easton at ghostreturn@easton.com or 1-844-531-7079. Questions regarding this decertification can be directed to USA Baseball under USABat@USABaseball.com. Note: Single-piece wooden bats can be used in all divisions and must comply with Rule 1.10. No stratified or experimental bats can be used in a game. * Easton Ghost (GOLD) is not allowed in any level of Babe Ruth Softball Play. This does NOT affect the allowed phantom blue (BLUE). Please note that the GVBR/FCA rules state that only wooden sticks can be used for the Senior League Spring Game. (In the Interleague game, BBCOR.50 rackets can be used.) Alan Nathan, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus of Physics at the University of Illinois.

Babe Ruth Baseball 13-15 Division – All non-wooden bats must have the USABat mark or the BBCOR .50 mark. Bat barrel – 2 5/8 “. Marked as “Official Softball Bat” or “Official Fastpitch Bat” Below is an up-to-date list of non-compliant rackets that are not suitable or approved for use in a Babe Ruth softball program or activity. Approved Bats – Cal Ripken Baseball and Babe Ruth Baseball BABE RUTH SOFTBALL – ALL DIVISIONS The bat must not exceed 34″ in length and the barrel of the bat must not exceed 21⁄4″ in diameter or weigh more than 38 ounces. The racquet must be marked by the manufacturer with “OFFICIAL SOFTBALL” or “OFFICIAL FASTPITCH”. Wooden rackets that meet the specifications of the official softball 1.10 rule are allowed. Who were the scientists on the U.S. Baseball Bats Study Committee? How is USABat different from the BBCOR standard used by the NCAA and NFHS? Dan Russell, Ph.D. Professor of Acoustics at Penn State University Yes.

According to the USABat standard, certified teeball bats come with the USA Baseball sign and text that reads ONLY FOR USE WITH APPROVED TEE BALLS. Note: Single-piece wooden bats can be used in all divisions and must comply with Rule 1.10. No stratified or experimental bats can be used in a game. Tampering or modification of bats may violate certain federal and state laws and void U.S. baseball certification and any manufacturer`s warranty. Rolling is considered a manipulation and would invalidate the certification of the racket and make it illegal for the game. Click here for the list of BATS approved by USA Bat Standard. The Easton Ghost X 30/20 YBB18GX10 and LL18GHX 30/20 2 5/8″ has been decertified by USA Baseball and is no longer a USABat approved bat. This applies to the 30″ (-10) length of the Ghost X YBB18GX10 and LL18GHX. All other certified lengths and falls of the Easton Ghost X USABat remain allowed to play. For a complete list of approved bats, see USABat.com Cal Ripken Baseball Division – All non-wooden bats must have USABat markings. Canon Maximum 2 5/8″.

No BBCOR bats are allowed in the Cal Ripken division. For T-Ball, rackets must be marked with the USABat T-Ball stamp. Babe Ruth 13-15 Division – All unwooded bats must have the USABat mark or the BBCOR .50 mark. Bat barrel – 2 5/8 “. Babe Ruth 16-18 Division – All unwooded bats must be BBCOR .50 and no larger than -3. Bat barrel – 2 5/8 “. The NCAA recently conducted additional testing on the previously certified 33-inch/30 oz. Louisville Slugger 2020 Meta (-3) BBCOR baseball bat through. The completion of these additional tests led the NCAA and the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) to remove this specific model from their list of clubs approved for the game.

At present, no other amount of this bat model or earlier model years of the bat model has been decertified. These are the rules for bats that apply in January 2018. The 2018 implementation date will give bat manufacturers sufficient time to conduct the appropriate research, design, testing, manufacturing and shipping necessary to bring new bats to retail. This date also gives participating national member organizations sufficient time to form their adherence to the USABat standard.